A-Z Databases

Description
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS (ATLAS PLUS) combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's largest online collection of major religion and theology journals. ATLAS PLUS offers users access to a growing list of more than 425 full text titles, including all of the full text titles in ATLASerials® (ATLAS®). This collection also includes content previously available in the ATLA Catholic Periodical and Literature Index® (ATLA CPLI®). This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association.

Areas covered include Bible, archaeology, and antiquities; human culture and society; church history, mission, and ecumenism; pastoral ministry; world religions and religious studies; and theology, philosophy, and ethics

It is updated quarterly: February, May, August, and November

Notable Features
more than 374,300+ articles and book reviews combined
ATLASerials features PDFs, with searchable texts of articles and reviews

List of Journals available through ATLAS

Number of users allowed
ATLA allows an unlimited number of concurrent users

Britannica Academic delivers fast and easy access to high-quality, comprehensive information. Resources include Encyclopaedia Britannica, Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, magazines, journals, news feeds from the New York Times and the BBC, selected web sites, and thousands of photographs, videos, tables, graphs and illustrations. Primary sources include letters, speeches, and government documents such as constitutions, declarations and treaties.

Research tools include World Atlas, Compare Countries, and World Data Analyst which allows comprehensive statistical comparisons between countries, or exploration of changes over time. Users can conduct basic and advanced searches, or browse articles, media, and biographies, and can create a personal account to organise favourite content and media.


Number of users allowed
Britannica Academic allows an unlimited number of concurrent users

With over 36,000 ebooks covering a variety of subjects, ProQuest Ebook Central is Avondale’s key ebook provider. Ebook Central delivers authoritative content from scholarly sources, including University Presses and other top publishers. Ebook Central is designed with mobile in mind. Access the site from your tablet or phone, and download ebooks for offline reading. Perform simple or advanced searches, or browse by subject.

Connect to Ebook Central.

Get help using Ebook Central.

Having problems with Google Chrome?
There is a known issue with the Acano browser extension, where by the page keeps refreshing itself. To fix this, disable this browser extension on the Google Chrome internet browser. More information on this can be found here.

Informit EduTV makes it easy for lecturers and students to find and watch relevant television content instantly. The database contains over 30,000 programs including documentaries, drama and series. Informit EduTV is an essential resource for teaching and learning and allows institutions to derive maximum benefit from their Screenrights broadcast licence.

To make full use of EduTV features, such as adding videos to Favourite folders and creating clips, you will need to register and create an account.

EduTV-Register-button

You will need to register using your Avondale email address. Once you complete the registration form, an email will be sent to your Avondale email address with information about your EduTV account username and password. The email will also contain a few video tutorial to get you started with using EduTV, including how to make clips from EduTV videos.

Watch this video
for information on registering with EduTV: Register with EduTV

Features and benefits
Immediate streaming access to over 30,000 programs
Content includes documentaries, drama, series and more from free-to-air and pay TV
Archives of programs starting from 2006 with up to 80 new programs added weekly
Instant institutional login—IP address authentication
Accessible anywhere with an internet connection
Simple and advanced searching with programs classified by subject areas

This database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to education-related literature. ERIC provides coverage of journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs.

Coverage: 1966 - current

Informit is the premier source of core research and professional resources from the Australasian region. Informit content is carefully selected, indexed and digitised by RMIT Publishing on behalf of leading publishers and professional associations, making it easier for you to find reputable information and get better results. With over 70 full text and index databases, Informit connects you to unique and hard-to-find resources across a number of disciplines.

The subjects covered include social sciences, public affairs, business, economics, management, law, engineering, information technology, education, culture, politics, history, heritage, health and indigenous studies.

Informit subsets
A+ Education
APA-FT Collection
Business Collection
Engineering Collection
Family and Society Plus
Health Collection
Humanities and Social Sciences Collection
Literature and Culture Collection

ProQuest Central is the largest full-text database in the market today totaling more than 17,580 titles—with over 11,490 titles in full text.

Over 800 full text U.S., Canadian and international newspapers including exclusive access to the full text of The Wall Street Journal and Los Angeles Times
Over 56,000 full text dissertations in the areas of business, psychology, physical sciences, health, education and more
Concise business information from thousands of market and industry reports across hundreds of industries in 90 countries, spanning the UK, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Asia Pacific, North America, and Latin America


ProQuest Central is designed to be the single-most used database in the library and beyond. It boasts over 160 subjects including core subject areas such as:

Business and economics
Health and medical
News and world affairs
Science
Education
Technology
Humanities
Social Sciences
Psychology
Literature
Law
Women's studies
...and more

Need help designing your research project?
Struggling to understand agent-based models?
Looking for tips to set up a focus group?

SAGE Research Methods is an award-winning tool designed to help you create research projects and understand the methods behind them. SAGE Research Methods' taxonomy of over 1,400 methods terms links to authoritative content, including:

- Over 640 books
- Dictionaries, encyclopedias, and handbooks
- The entire "Little Green Book" and "Little Blue Book" series
- Two major works collating a selection of journal articles
- Newly commissioned videos



Number of users allowed
SAGE Research Methods allows an unlimited number of users

Further help
View the online tutorials

A comprehensive online delivery platform, providing easy access to more than 8 million resources in the world’s most complete online collection of STM books, journals, reference works, protocols and databases.

Topics covered include:
Behavioral Sciences
Biomedical & Life Sciences
Business & Economics
Chemistry & Materials Science
Computer Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Engineering
Humanities, Social Sciences and Law
Mathematics & Statistics
Medicine
Physics & Astronomy

The Taylor & Francis Social Science & Humanities Library provides access to a broad range of content in nine subject areas. It provides access to over 770 peer-reviewed online journals in the following areas:
Arts & Humanities titles (History; Literature, language & Linguisitics; Music; Philosophy; Religion; Theatre & Performance Studies and Visual Arts

Behavioural Science titles

Business, Management & Economics titles

Education titles

Geography, Planning, Urban & Environment titles

Media, Cultural & Communication Studies titles

Politics, International Relations & Area Studies titles

Social Science titles (Anthropology & Archaeology; Criminology; Demography; Gender Studies; Law; Sociology and Ethnic and Migration Studies

Strategic, Defence & Security Studies titles

Other related disciplines (including Public Health & Social Care)


This database keeps you up-to-date with cutting edge research: over 150 journals are ranked with impact factors in the Thomson Reuters Social Science Citation Index; an additional 20 journals are included in the Arts & Humanities Citation Index.

Number of users allowed
Taylor & Frances Social Science & Humanities Library allows an unlimited number of concurrent users

Further help
Taylor & Francis Tutorials