Brotto, V., & Rafferty, K. (2020). Clinical dosage calculations (3rd ed.). Cengage Learning Australia.
Brown, D., Buckley, T., Aitken, R. L., & Edwards, H. (Eds.). (2024). Lewis's medical-surgical nursing: Assessment and management of clinical problems (6th Australia and New Zealand ed.). Elsevier Australia.
NOTE: Editors for the 5th edition are listed in a different order - please refer to the edition you are using and enter all required elements correctly.
NOTE: This is an edited book. Please follow Chapter in an Edited Book referencing rules for correct referencing and citation.
For Example:
Aitken, R. L. (2024). Working with Indigenous peoples of Australia and New Zealand. In D. Brown, T. Buckley, R. L. Aitken & H. Edwards (Eds.), Lewis' medical-surgical nursing: Assessment and management of clinical problems (6th Australia and New Zealand ed., pp.76-91). Elsevier Australia.
In-text: (Aitken, 2024).
Narrative: According to Aitken (2024)
Broyles, B., Reiss, B., Evans, M., McKenzie, G., Pleunik, S., & Page, R. (2020). Pharmacology in nursing (3rd Australian and New Zealand ed.). Cengage Learning Australia.
Farrell, M. (Ed.). (2017). Smeltzer and Bare’s textbook of medical–surgical nursing (4th Australian and New Zealand ed., Vols. 1–2). Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Australia.
Please Note: The Publication Manual notes in Section 9.29 that the specific imprint or division that published a work is what is included in the reference (see the third bullet on page 296). For the Brotto and Rafferty source for example, because its copyright page noted that Cengage Learning Australia was the copyright holder of the book.
Dates in In-text Citations
Use only the year in the in-text citation, even if the reference list entry contains a more specific date (e.g., year, month, and day).
Here you will find examples of nursing specific citations. Please note, you will still need to use the other tabs to assist you in citing books, journal articles, webpages, etc.
* You may use the acronym of a corporate author in your assignment in most cases, after first introducing the full name in your first citation within square brackets. See the bottom of the page for EndNote Hints.
For example
First in-text citation:
(Australian Medicines Handbook [AMH], 2019).
Subsequent citations:
(AMH, 2019)
Registered nurses standards for practice
| Reference List | In-text Citation | EndNote Hints |
| Corporate author name. (Year). Title. URL | ||
| Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia. (2016). Registered nurses standards for practice. https://www.nursingmidwiferyboard.gov.au/codes-guidelines-statements/professional-standards/registered-nurse-standards-for-practice.aspx |
First in-text citation: (Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia [NMBA], 2016, Standard 5.3) Subsequent citations: * You may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation e.g. (NMBA, 2016, Standard 5.3) |
See the bottom of this page for how to format Corporate authors and their acronyms into EndNote
Add the Standard number as a suffix under Edit & Manage Citation(s).
Place a comma and space before the word 'Standard."
|
National safety and quality health service standards
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Corporate author name. (Year). Title. URL | |
|
Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care. (2021). National safety and quality health service standards (2nd ed.). https://www.safetyandquality.gov.au/sites/default/files/2021-05/national_safety_and_quality_health_service_nsqhs_standards_second_edition_-_updated_may_2021.pdf |
First in-text citation: (Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care [ACSQHC], 2021, Standard 2.4.1) Subsequent citations: (ACSQHC, 2021, Standard 2.4.1)
* As above, you may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation |
Code of conduct for nurses
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Corporate author name. (Year). Title. URL | |
| Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia. (2018). Code of conduct for nurses. https://www.nursingmidwiferyboard.gov.au/documents/default.aspx?record=WD17%2f23847&dbid=AP&chksum=BIvAWN0iQspBLSXlDBR1pQ%3d%3d |
First in-text citation: (Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia [NMBA], 2018, Standard 1.2) Subsequent citations: * You may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation e.g. (NMBA, 2018, Standard 1.2) |
Note: To access the correct URL, right click on the hyperlinked text and select Copy link address. Copy and paste this URL into your citation.
ICN code of ethics for nurses
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Corporate author name. (Year). Title. URL | |
| International Council of Nurses. (2021). The ICN code of ethics for nurses. https://www.icn.ch/system/files/2021-10/ICN_Code-of-Ethics_EN_Web_0.pdf |
First in-text citation: (International Council of Nurses [ICN], 2021, p. 8) Subsequent citations: * You may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation e.g. (ICN, 2021 p. 8) |
Article in a nursing database
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title. Title of Database. URL | |
| Komusky, J., & Schub, T. (2013). Abdominal aortic aneurysm. CINAHL Nursing Guide. http://ezproxy.rasmussen.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.c om/login.aspx?direct=true&db=nup&AN=T704248&site=eds-live | (Komusky & Schub, 2013) |
Article in database with an Unique Article Number
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title. Title of Journal, volume(issue), Unique article number. URL or DOI | |
|
Jayaweera, M., Perera, H., Gunawardana, B., & Manatunge, J. (2020). Transmission of COVID-19 virus by droplets and aerosols: A critical review on the unresolved dichotomy. Environmental Research, 188(9), 109819. doi:10.1016/j.envres.2020.109819 |
(Jayaweera, et al., 2020) |
Guideline with PDF
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title. Publisher if different to author. URL | |
| Guideline Adaption Committee. (2016). Clinical practice guidelines and principles of care for people with dementia. NHMRC Partnership Centre for Dealing with Cognitive and Related Function Decline in Older People. https://cdpc.sydney.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/CDPC-Dementia-Guidelines_WEB.pdf | (Guideline Adaptation Committee, 2016) |
Online Guideline, regularly updated
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from URL | |
| Stroke Foundation. (n.d.). Clinical guidelines for stroke management. Retrieved July 16, 2020, from https://informme.org.au/en/Guidelines/Clinical-Guidelines-for-Stroke-Management-2017 | (Stroke Foundation, n.d.) |
Note: A retrieval date is needed in the above example as the content of the website is regularly updated.
Joanna Briggs Institute [Best practice: Evidence based information sheet]
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title. Source, Volume(Issue), Page number/s. URL | |
| Joanna Briggs Institute. (2020). Effectiveness of interventions to reduce emergency department staff occupational stress and/or burnout. Best Practice: Evidence based information sheets for health professionals, 22(5), 1-4. http://joannabriggs.org/ | (Joanna Briggs Institute, 2020) |
Joanna Briggs Institute [Evidence Summaries]
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title (Accession Number: ****) [Evidence Summaries]. Database. URL | |
| Fong, E. (2019). Acute gout: Systematic corticosteroids (AN: JBI16908) [Evidence Summaries]. Joanna Briggs Institute. http://joannabriggs.org/ | (Fong, 2019) |
CINAHL [Evidence-based care sheet]
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title [Evidence-based care sheet]. Name of database. URL | |
| Schub, T., & Cabrera, G. (2018). Bites: Head lice [Evidence-based care sheet]. CINAHL Nursing Guide. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ccm&AN=T701321&scope=site | (Schub & Cabrera, 2018) |
BMJ Best Practice
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title. Publisher. URL | |
| Goldfarb, S., & Josephson, M. (2020). Cystic fibrosis. BMJ Best Practice. https://bestpractice.bmj.com/ | (Goldfarb & Josephson, 2020) |
The Cochrane Library [Systematic Reviews]
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title. Database. URL | |
| Singh, J., Kour, K., & Jayaram Mahesh, B. (2012). Acetylcholinesterase inhibitors for schizophrenia. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. https//doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD007967.pub2 | (Singh, Kour & Jayaram Mahesh, 2012) |
CASP (Critical Appraisal Skills Programme)
|
Reference List Critical Appraisal Skills Programme. (2023). CASP (insert name of checklist i.e. Randomised Controlled Trial) Checklist. URL |
In-text Citation
|
|
Critical Appraisal Skills Programme. (2023). CASP cohort study checklist. https://casp-uk.net/casp-checklists/CASP-checklist-cohort-study-2024.pdf |
(Critical Appraisal Skills Programme, 2023) |
AGREE Reporting Checklist (Can be used for evaluating practice guidelines)
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title [Checklist]. Publisher. URL | |
|
AGREE Research Office. (2016). Agree reporting checklist [Checklist]. AGREE Enterprise. https://www.agreetrust.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/AGREE-Reporting-Checklist-2016.pdf
|
(AGREE Research Office, 2016) |
DRAFTTTTTTT CINAHL [Evidence-based care sheet]
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title [Evidence-based care sheet]. Name of database. URL | |
| Schub, T., & Cabrera, G. (2018). Bites: Head lice [Evidence-based care sheet]. CINAHL Nursing Guide. http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=ccm&AN=T701321&scope=site | (Schub & Cabrera, 2018) |
Therapeutic Guidelines
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title of section. In Database Name. URL | |
|
Therapeutic Guidelines. (2019). Ulcer and wound management. In Electronic Therapeutic Guidelines. https://protect-au.mimecast.com/s/ok8NCD1vzPI02lyhWJ8Ok?domain=tgldcdp.tg.org.au |
(Therapeutic Guidelines, 2019). |
ICD-11
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title of information used. In Title of work (edition). URL | |
|
World Health Organisation. (2019). 2A85.5 Mantle cell lymphoma. In International statistical classification of diseases and related health problems (11th ed.). https://icd.who.int/browse11/l-m/en#/http://id.who.int/icd/entity/1804127841
Because the ICD-11 is available online and does not have a DOI, provide a URL. |
First in-text citation: (World Health Organisation [WHO], 2019). Subsequent in-text citations: (WHO, 2019). |
Australian Medicines Handbook (AMH)
| Reference List |
| Author. (Year). Title (Name of drug). In Title of work. |
|
Australian Medicines Handbook. (2024). Oxycodone. In Australian medicines handbook.
NOTE: DO NOT include the group name abbreviation in the reference list entry. Instead, spell out the full name of the group as presented in the source. |
Australian Medicines Handbook (AHM)
| Narrative Text Example | In-text Citation | EndNote Hints |
|
* If the group name first appears in a narrative citation, include the abbreviation before the year in parentheses, separated with a comma.
First narrative citation: According to the Australian Medicines Handbook (AMH, 2024) oxycodone doses depend on indications....
Subsequent citations: The AMH (2024) does not recommend controlled release of oxycodone for acute pain.
|
* If the group name first appears in a parenthetical citation, include the abbreviation in square brackets, followed by a comma and the year.
First in-text citation: (Australian Medicines Handbook [AMH], 2024)
Subsequent citations: * You may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation e.g. (AMH, 2024).
See the bottom of this page for how to format corporate authors and their acronyms into EndNote using Edit & Manage Citations.
|
Reference Type: Book Section Author: Australian Medicines Handbook, *Remember to add a comma at the end in the author field Year: 2024 Title: Enter the name of the drug here Book Title: Australian medicines handbook *Note lowercase for book title
EndNote Fields |
|
|
|
MIMS Drug database
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title of section. In Database name. URL | |
|
MIMS. (n.d.). Keflex. In MIMS. http://www.mims.com.au |
(MIMS, n.d.). |
Nursing Reference Center Plus (via Avondale Libraries Databases)
| Reference List | In-text Citation | EndNote Hints |
| Author. (Year). Title. Title of Database. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from URL | ||
| Schub, T., & Fraley, L. (2024). Applying cultural considerations in physical assessment. Nursing Reference Center Plus. Retrieved November 13, 2024, from https://web-p-ebscohost-com.databases.avondale.edu.au/nup/detail/detail?vid=5&sid=9129f4af-42d9-4022-8fcc-c18c2f22c93a%40redis&bdata=JnNpdGU9bnVwLWxpdmUmc2NvcGU9c2l0ZQ%3d%3d#AN=T706526&db=nup | (Schub, Fraley, 2024) |
EndNote Fields Reference Type: Electronic Article Author: Schub, T., Fraley, L. Year: 2024 Title: Applying cultural considerations in physical assessment Periodical Title: Nursing Reference Center Plus Date Accessed: November 13, 2024 URL: *insert URL here |
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5)
| Reference List | In-text Citation | EndNote Hints |
| Author. (Year). Name of disorder. In Title (Edition). | ||
|
References for diagnostic manuals follow the format for books and references for entries in diagnostic manuals follow the format for edited book chapters.
Specific disorder from DSM-5-TR reference entry American Psychiatric Association. (2022). Borderline personality disorder. In Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed., text rev.).
DSM-5-TR American Psychiatric Association. (2022). Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (5th ed., text rev.).
|
* If the group name first appears in a parenthetical citation, include the abbreviation in square brackets, followed by a comma and the year.
First in-text citation: Individuals with Borderline Personality Disorder commonly display impulsivity in at least two areas (American Psychiatric Association [APA], 2022).
Subsequent citations: * You may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation e.g. (APA, 2022).
Referring to the Manual in a sentence with an in- text citation According to the DSM-5-TR, individuals with this disorder have difficulty controlling their anger (APA, 2022).
|
Reference Type: Book Section Author: American Psychiatric Association, *Remember to add a comma at the end in the author field
Year: 2022
Title: Enter the name of the disorder here
Book Title: American psychiatric association *Note lowercase for book title
Edition: 5th, text rev.
EndNote Fields
|
Australian Prescriber
Reference List
For the first source, the Australian Prescriber is a journal, so the reference should be formatted like a journal article reference. The articles for this journal are commissioned, so when their authors are not named, the titles of the articles may be moved to the author position of the reference. Use the DOI rather than the URL.
Aripiprazole. (2003). Australian Prescriber, 26(5), 118–119. https://doi.org/10.18773/austprescr.2003.084
In-text citation: ("Aripiprazole," 2003)
It is worth noting that NPS MedicineWise does not write the descriptions found in their Medicine Finder. Rather, the descriptions come from the manufacturers. Therefore, follow the following reference format:
Otsuka Pharmaceutical. (2021). Abilify. NPS MedicineWise. https://www.nps.org.au/medicine-finder/abilify-tablets
In-text citation: (Otsuka Pharmaceutical, 2021)
Australian Bureau of Statistics
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Australian Bureau of Statistics. (Year). Title of page (No. of stat). URL | |
| Australia Bureau of Statistics. (2017). Recorded crime: Victims (No. 4510.0). http://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@. nsf/mf/4510.0 |
(ABS, 2017) * You may use the acronym after introducing the full name in your first citation |
NSW Mental Health Act
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Title Year (Jurisdiction). URL | Title Year (Jurdiction) pinpoint reference. |
|
Mental Health Act 2007 No. 8 (NSW). https://legislation.nsw.gov.au/view/html/inforce/current/act-2007-008
Endnote Settings Electronic Book Add Act title Year to Title field Add Jurisdiction abbreviation to Year field Add URL to URL field Enter in-text citations with abbreviations manually if using endnote.
|
First In-text (Mental Health Act [MHA], 2007 No. 8 (NSW), s. 18). Subsequent Entries (MHA, 2007, s. 2). Narrative Under Section 6.3 of the Mental Health Act 2007 No. 8 (NSW) a person under the age of... Under Section 6.3 of the MHA (2007) ... According to the MHA (2007) ... |
Note:
Ahmad, B., & Patel, B. (2023, May 23). Trachoma. In StatPearls. StatPearls Publishing. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK559035/
Malik, A., Brito, D., & Vaqar, S. (2022). Congestive heart failure. StatPearls. Retrieved September 1, 2022, from https://www.statpearls.com/ArticleLibrary/viewarticle/22661
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
|
Surname, Initial., & Surname, Initial. (Year). Title of information. Name of Database. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from Insert URL |
(Surname, Year). |
|
Bordeaux, B., & Lieberman, H. R. (2020). Benefits and risks of caffeine and caffeinated beverages. UpToDate. Retrieved February 26, 2020, from https://www.uptodate.com/contents/benefits-and-risks-of-caffeine-and-caffeinated-beverages
|
Parethetial citation: (Bordeaux & Lieberman, 2020)
Narrative citation: According to Bordeaux and Lieberman (2020)
According to Smith et al. (2023) nursing care requires.....
|
EndNote Hints
|
When adding a Corporate author's name to EndNote. Place a comma after the name. Otherwise, EndNote will format it like a normal author.
|
|
|
Without Comma
With Comma
|
|
|
To add a corporate author's acronym to in-text citations Enter in-text citations into Word like normal. Highlight the first in-text citation and click on Edit & Manage Citation(s). |
|
|
In the bottom half of the popup box next to Formatting: click on Exclude Year. In the Suffix box, type the square brackets and acronym followed by a comma and the date. Click OK.
Add the Standard number after the date as instructed above. |
 |
|
Highlight the subsequent in-text citation that needs abbreviating. Click on Edit and Manage Citation(s). In the bottom half of the popup box next to Formatting: click on Exclude Author. In the Prefix box, type the acronym followed by a comma and a space. Click OK.
Add the Standard number into the Suffix box as instructed above. |
 |
|
Your in-text citations and reference list should look like this |
 |
You will need to edit each citation that needs an acronym manually.
