One author
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume(issue), pages. DOI or URL | |
| Crispin, G. (1996). Trial by fire. Pottery in Australia, 35(3), 8-10. | (Crispin, 1996) |
Two authors
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname1, Initial., & Surname2, Initial. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume(issue), pages. DOI or URL | |
| Watts, M., & Walstad, W. (2010). Economic education in an international context. Journal of Economic Education, 41(4), 410. | (Watts & Walstad, 2010) |
Three-20 authors
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| O'Connell, P., Pepler, D., & Craig, W. (1999). Peer involvement in bullying: Insights and challenges for intervention. Journal of Adolescence, 22(4), 437-452. | (O'Connell et al., 1999) |
List all authors
21+ authors
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| List first 19 authors, then . . . Last Surname, Initial. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume(issue), pages. DOI or URL | |
| Liu, Y., Zhou, J., Yang, H., Yao, W., Bu, W., Yang, B., Brown, W., Black, T., Baker, M., Cox, A., Cox, E., Blake, K., Threadgate, R., Boatswain, E., Hemingway, L., Price, E., Baker, Y., Melville, E., David, R., . . . Wang, X. (2007). Susceptibility and transmissibility of pigeons to Asian lineage highly pathogenic avian influenza virus subtype H5N1. Avian Pathology, 36(6), 461-465. | (Liu et al., 2007) |
No author named
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| A rose is a rose is a rose: Bullying in all of its disguises. (2011). Journal of Psychosocial Nursing & Mental Health Services, 49(10), 6-7. | ("A rose is a rose is a rose," 2011) |
Article in an online periodical
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume(issue), pages. URL or DOI | |
| Petrys, D. (2011). Ensuring vaccine safety. Health Voices, 9(10), 12. | (Petrys, 2011) |
Article in database with a Unique Article Number
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title. Title of Journal, volume(issue), Article Unique article number. URL or DOI | |
|
Jayaweera, M., Perera, H., Gunawardana, B., & Manatunge, J. (2020). Transmission of COVID-19 virus by droplets and aerosols: A critical review on the unresolved dichotomy. Environmental Research, 188, Article 109819. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.envres.2020.109819 |
(Jayaweera, et al., 2020) |
Citing an article published with an article number - Include the word "Article" and replace the page range with the six-digit article number. Please be aware the article number does not replace the DOI. Both need to be encompassed in the citation.
Informally published work from ERIC database
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title. ERIC. URL | |
| Ho, H. (2014). Teacher preparation for early childhood special education in Taiwan (ED545393). ERIC. | (Ho, 2014) |
eBook
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
|
Surname, Initial. (Year). Title. Publisher. DOI or URL - If the book includes a DOI, include it in the reference - If the book doesn't have a DOI but has a URL, include the URL - If the book requires users to log in before viewing it, meaning the URL will not work for readers, end the reference with the publisher's name. Do not use a URL that leads to a library catalogue entry. |
|
| Storey, K. (2004). Functional metabolism: Regulation and adaptation. John Wiley & Sons.
http://site.ebrary.com/lib/avondale/docDetail.action?docID=10114132 |
(Storey, 2004) |
eBook from an academic research database
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
|
Surname, Initial. (Year). Title. Publisher. DOI - Do not include a URL or database information for works from academic research databases or platform-specific books, such as Kindle or Kobo. The reference, in this case, is the same as a print book - If the book has a DOI, include it after the publisher |
|
|
Burgess, R. (2019). Rethinking global health: Frameworks of power. Routledge.
|
(Burgess, 2019) |
| Reference List | In-Text Citation |
|
Dissertation- Published Surname, Initials. (Year). Title (Publication no.) [Doctoral dissertation, Name of institution awarding the degree]. Database/Archive/Source name. URL |
(Author, Year) |
|
Andijani, A. G. (2023). Investigating the factors that influence purchase intention and use of social commerce across different age groups (Publication no. 2925088654) [Doctoral dissertation, University of Sydney]. Proquest Dissertations & Theses Global. |
(Andijani, 2023) |
|
Theses- Published Surname, Initials. (Year). Title [Master's thesis, Name of institution awarding the degree]. Database/Archive/Source name. URL |
|
|
Paulson, G. (2018). Esther and Hasassah: A comparative study of female agency [Master's thesis, Avondale College of Higher Education]. Avondale Research. https://research.avondale.edu.au/theses_masters_research/19/
|
(Paulson, 2018) |
Note: If the database or archive URL requires users to log in before viewing the dissertation or thesis, meaning the URL will not work for readers, end the reference with the database or archive name.
Research report
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title. URL | |
| Australian Government Productivity Commission. (2012). Strengthening trans-Tasman economic relations.
https://www.pc.gov.au/inquiries/completed/australia-newzealand/report/trans-tasman.pdf |
(Australian Government Productivity Commission, 2012) |
Online dictionary
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Entry title. In Title. Retrieved Month Day, Year, from URL | |
| American Psychological Association. (n.d.). Positive transference. In APA dictionary of psychology. Retrieved August 31, 2019, from | (America Psychological Association, n.d.) |
Brochure
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Surname, Initial. (Year). Title [Brochure]. URL | |
| California Board of Psychology. (2005). For your peace of mind [Brochure]. | (California Board of Psychology, 2005) |
Map, graph, table or chart
| Reference List | In-text Citation |
| Author. (Year). Title [Format]. Publisher. URL | |
| Cable, D. (2013). The racial dot map [Map]. University of Virginia, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service. | (Cable, 2013) |
| Reference List | In Text Citation |
|---|---|
| Programmer. (Year). Name of software (Version of software) [Computer software]. Company that produces the software. URL | |
| Borenstein, M., Hedges, L., Higgins, J., & Rothstein, H. (2014). Comprehensive meta-analysis (version 3.3.070). [Computer software]. Biostat. | (Borenstein, 2014) |