Journal article
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Surname, First name. "Title of Article." Title of Journal Volume, no. issue (Year): Page range. | First name Surname, "Title of Article,' Title of Journal Volume, no. issue (Year). Page. |
|
Brockopp, Jonathan E. “Islam and Bioethics.” Journal of Religious Ethics 36, no. 1 (2008): 25-29. Please note: If the online source provides a paginated pdf of the article it is likely this is from a paper-based journal, and therefore no URL is required. A URL is only required for journals which are published exclusively online, and is added after the page numbers. |
Jonathan E. Brockopp, “Islam and Bioethics,” Journal of Religious Ethics 36, no. 1 (2008): 27. Subsequent notes: Brockopp, "Islam and Bioethics", 29. |
Article from a database
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Surname, First name. "Title of Article." Title of Journal Volume, no. issue (Month Year) Page range. Database. | First name Surname, "Title of Article," Title of Journal Volume, no. issue (Month Year): Page, Database. |
|
Ferrell, Robert H. "Truman's Place in History." Reviews in American History 18, no. 1 (March 1990): 8-10. ATLA. Please note: Only include the database name if journal article is not from a paper-based journal. If the PDF is paginated, the database name is not required. |
Robert H. Ferrell, "Truman's Place in History," Reviews in American History 18, no. 1 (March 1990): 9, ATLA. Subsequent notes: Ferrell, "Truman's Place", 13. |
Magazine article from a database
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Surname, First name. "Article Title." Journal Title (Month Day, Year): Page range. Database. | First name Surname, "Article Title," Journal Title (Month Day, Year): Page, Database. |
| Sacirbey, Omar. “In Academia, Comments About Islam Remain Risky.” The Christian Century (February 8, 2012): 9-12. ATLA. |
Omar Sacirbey, “In Academia, Comments About Islam Remain Risky,” The Christian Century (February 8, 2012): 10, ATLA. Subsequent notes: Sacirbey, "In Academia", 8. |
Online newspaper article
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Not usually included in the Reference List. |
Kane Young, “Bathed in Harmony,” Mercury, May 28, 2012, http://proquest.umi.com/pqdweb?index =12&did=71179581&SrchMode=2&sid=1&Fmt=3&Vin st =PROD&VType=PQD&RQT=309&VName=38858 Subsequent notes: Young, "Bathed in Harmony". |
eBook
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Surname, First name. Title. Place of Publication: Publisher. Year. URL | First name Surname, Title, (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), page location, URL |
|
White, Ellen G. Evangelism. Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press. 1952. http://www.whiteestate.org/n books/ed/ed.asp#35 In general, follow the guidelines for print books, adding the URL. |
Ellen G. White, Evangelism, (Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press, 1952), chap. 4, sec. 1, At the Feasts, http://www.whiteestate.org/books/ed/ed.asp#35 Subsequent Notes: White, Evangelism, 64. If there are no page numbers, identify the location using chapters, sections, etc. Add this using ‘Edit and Manage Citations’ and place information in the Page field. |
eBook from an academic research database
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Surname, First name. Title. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. Database. | First name Surname, Title (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), page, Database. |
|
Asong, Linus. Salvation Colony. Melbourne, Vic: Bertrams Print on Demand, 2009. Ebook Central Academic Complete. A location is not given, but look up Bertrams Print on Demand on the internet and Melbourne is one of the locations. |
Linus Asong, Salvation Colony (Melbourne, Vic: Bertrams Print on Demand, 2009), 96, Ebook Central Academic Complete. Subsequent Notes: Asong, Salvation, 106. Add page number as usual or add chapters, Section etc. to the pages field. |
Translated eBook
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Calvin, John. Institutes of the Christian Religion. Translated by John Allen. 5th rev. ed. Vol. 1. Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1844. Hathi Trust. |
John Calvin, Institutes of the Christian Religion, trans. John Allen, 5th rev. ed (Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1844), 1:235, Hathi Trust. Subsequent Notes: Calvin, Christian religion, 234. If a page number is not available for the note, include a descriptive locator, such as the heading under which the quote can be found. Do not include Vol. 1 as this is indicated in the pages, 1 (Volume):235. |
Kindle eBook
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Surname, First name. Title. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. Database. | First name Surname, Title (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), location, Database. |
|
Gladwell, Malcolm. Outliers: The Story of Success. Boston, MA: Little, 2008. Kindle. |
Malcolm Gladwell, Outliers: The Story of Success (Boston, MA: Little, 2008), chap. 1, sec. 4, Kindle. Subsequent Notes: Gladwell, Story of Success, chap. 1, sec. 3. These are the abbreviations you can use: chap. = chapter pt. = part bk. = book sec. = section |
Online Encyclopedia
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Not usually included in the Reference List. |
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, s.v. “Sarsaparilla,” 2006, https://ebookcentral.proquest. com/lib/avondale/reader.action?docID=361914 Subsequent Notes: Britannica, Sarsaparilla. |
Online Dictionary
| Bibliography | Footnote |
| Not usually included in the Reference List. |
Oxford English Dictionary Online, s.v. “Pluperfect,” 2009, http://dictionary.oed.com Subsequent Notes: Oxford, Pluperfect. |